HOME / PLAYERS / World Champions
Champions
YearMenWomenJuniorsWheelchair
2012Chang Jun Lin (TPE)
Remarks
2011Dennis Orcullo (PHI)
Remarks
2010Karl Boyes (GBR)
Remarks
2008Ralf Souquet (GER)
Remarks
2007Ronnie Alcano (PHI)
Remarks
2005Chia-Ching Wu (TPE) Emil Schranz (AUT)
Remarks
2004Efren Reyes (PHI)** Not Played ** * Not Played ** Kurt Deklerck (BEL)
Remarks
2003** Not Played ** ** Not Played ** ** Not Played ** Henrik Larsson (SWE)
Remarks
YearMenWomenJuniorsWheelchair
2014Niels Feijen (NED)Liu Sha-Sha (CHN)Boys U/19 - Aloysius Yapp (SIN); Girls - Liu Yu Chen (CHN); Boys U/17 - Kong De Jing (CHN)
Remarks
2013Thorsten Hohmann (GER)Han Yu (CHN)Boys - Ko,Ping Chung (TPE); Girls - Natashia Seroshtan (RUS)Jouni Tähti (FIN)
Remarks
2012Darren Appleton (GBR)Kelly Fisher (GBR)Boys - LIU, Cheng-Chieh (TPE); Girls - KHODJAEVA, Kamila (BEL)LARSSON, Henrik (SWE)
Remarks
2011Yukio Akagariyama (JPN)Zhu Qing Bi (CHN)Boys - Marek Kudlik (POL); Girls - Oliwia Czuprynska (POL)Jouni Tahti (FIN)
Remarks
2010Francisco Bustamante (PHI)Fu Xiaofang (CHN)Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) Brittany Bryant (CAN)Jouni Tähti (FIN)
Remarks
2009** Not Played ** Liu Sha-Sha (CHN)Ruslan Chinahov (RUS) and Keng-Chun Lin (TPE)
Remarks
2008** Not Played ** Yuan Chun-Lin (TPE)Boys - Ko, Pin Yi (TPE) Girls - Brittany Bryant (CAN)Aaron Aragon (USA)
Remarks
2007Daryl Peach (GBR)Xiao Ting Pan (CHN)Boys - Ko, Pin Yi (TPE) Girls - Mary Rakin (USA)Henrik Larsson (SWE)
Remarks
2006Ronnie Alcano (PHI)Kim Ga Young (KOR)Yu-Lun Wu (TPE) and Mary Rakin (USA)** Not Played **
Remarks
2005Chia-Ching Wu (TPE)** Not Played ** Yu-Lun Wu (TPE) and Jasmin Ouschan (AUT)Fred Dinsmore (IRL)
Remarks
2004Alex Pagulayan (CAN)Kim Ga Young (KOR)Yu-Lun Wu (TPE) and Meng-Meng Zhou (CHN)Shou-Wei Chu (TPE)
Remarks
2003Thorsten Hohmann (GBR)** not played ** Vilmos Foeldes (HUN)Henrik Larsson (SWE)
Remarks
2002Earl Strickland (USA)Hsin-Mei Liu (TPE)Ying-Chieh (TPE)Jounu Tähti (FIN)
Remarks
2001Mika Immonen (FIN)Allison Fisher (GBR)Brian Naithani (GER)
Remarks
2000Fong-Pang Chao (TPE)Julie Kelly (IRL)Dimitri Jungo (SUI)Fred Dinsmore (IRL)
Remarks
1999Efren Reyes (PHI), Nick Varner (USA)Hsin-Mei Liu (TPE)Hui-Chan Lu (TPE)Bob Calderon (USA)
Remarks Played Twice in 1999
1998Kunihiko Takahashi (JPN)Allison Fisher (GBR)Hui-Chan Lu (TPE)
Remarks
1997Johnny Archer (USA)Allison Fisher (GBR)Christian Goteman (GER)
Remarks
1996Ralf Souquet (GER)Allison Fisher (GBR)Kung-Chang Huang (TPE)
Remarks
1995Oliver Ortmann (GER)Gerda Hofstatter (AUT)Kung-Chang Huang (TPE)
Remarks
1994Takeshi Okumura (JPN)Ewa Mataya-Laurance (SWE)Jorn Kjolaas (NOR)
Remarks
1993Fong-Pang Chao (TPE)Loree Jon Jones (USA)Hui-Kai Hsia (TPE)
Remarks
1992Johnny Archer (USA)Franziska Stark (GBR)Hui-Kai Hsia (TPE)
Remarks
1991Earl Strickland (USA)Robin Bell (USA)
Remarks Remark: Juniors Championships not played until 1992
1990Earl Strickland (USA)Robin Bell (USA)
Remarks Junior Championships not played until 1992
YearMenWomen
2013 Rubelin Amit (PHI)
Remarks
2012 Gay Young Kim (KOR)
Remarks
2011Huidji See (NED)Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Remarks
2010 Jasmin Ouschan (AUT)
Remarks
2009Mika Immonen (FIN)Rubilen Amit (PHI)
Remarks
2008Darren Appleton (GBR)
Remarks
YearChampion
2014Nick Nikolaidis (CAN)
Remarks
2013Andy Segal (USA)
Remarks
2012Andy Segal (USA)
Remarks
2011Andy Segal (USA)
Remarks
2008Jamey Gray (USA)
Remarks
2007Andy Segal (USA)
Remarks
2006Tom Rossman (USA)
Remarks
2005Mike Massey (USA)
Remarks
2004Lukasz Szywala (POL)
Remarks
2003Mike Massey (USA)
Remarks
2002Mike Massey (USA)
Remarks
2001Charles Darling (USA)
Remarks
2000Mike Massey (USA)
Remarks
YearChampion
2006Pavel Mekhovov (RUS)
Remarks
2005Yury Paschinsky (RUS)
Remarks
2003Yaroslav Vinokur (UKR)
Remarks
2002Ilya Kirichkov (RUS)
Remarks
2001Kanibek Saghyndkov (KAZ)
Remarks
2000Evgeny Stalev (RUS)
Remarks
1999Evgeny Stalev (RUS)
Remarks
YearChampion
2010Oliver Ortmann (GER)
Remarks
2008Niels Feijen (NED)
Remarks
2007Oliver Ortmann (GER)
Remarks
2006Thorsten Hohmann (GER)
Remarks
Year
2010
Opens Singles
Jayson Shaw (Scotland)  
Ladies Singles
Claire Dempster (Scotland)   
Junior Singles   
Michael Beckett (Wales)   
Seniors Singles   
Martin Fish (Scotland)   
U23 Singles Champion   
Davie Ryan (Scotland)   
Mens Team Champions:
Scotland
Ladies Team Champions:
South Africa
Juniors Team Champions:
Wales
Seniors Team Champions:
France
U23 Team Champions:
Southern Ireland  
 
Remark:
Held in Limoge, France
2008
Opens Singles Opens Doubles
Wetsi Morake (South Africa)  Yulan Govender & David Anderson (South Africa) 
Ladies Singles Ladies Doubles
Apsra Panchoo (South Africa)  Apsra Panchoo & Nishami Rajcoomar (South Africa) 
Juniors Singles Juniors Doubles
Sandile Madlala (South Africa)  Vincent Halliday & Richard Halliday (South Africa) 
Seniors Singles Seniors Doubles
Alan David Broude (South Africa)  Lee Stevenson & Graham Betteridge (United Kingdom) 
World Team Champions:
Catalunya Spain 
Ladies Team Champions:
South Africa 
Juniors Team Champions:
Ireland 
Seniors Team Champions:
South Africa 
Remark:
Held in Mbabane, Swaziland at the Royal Swazi Hotel 
2006
Opens Singles Opens Doubles
Andy Lucas (England)  Andy Lucas & Jimmy Carney (England) 
Ladies Singles Ladies Doubles
Amanda Watson (England)  Shona Lucas & Linda Gillies (Scotland) 
Juniors Singles Juniors Doubles
Jayson Shaw (Scotland)  Steve Campbell & Scott Higgins (Scotland) 
Seniors Singles Seniors Doubles
Lee Stevenson (England)  Alan Broude & Eddie Johnson (South Africa) 
World Team Champions:
Scotland 
Ladies Team Champions:
Scotland 
Juniors Team Champions:
Scotland 
Seniors Team Champions:
Scotland 
Remark:
Held in Cork, Ireland at the Silver Springs Hotel 
top