HOME
Archived News

Back to WPA News list

Thursday, 21 July 2005

Schedule and results for the World Games 2005

Matches of the World Games 2005 in Bottrop, Germany

 

9-Ball Women

Round 1

THU, 21.07., 1100: Shin-Mei Liu (TPE)  7 v 9 Tiziana Cacciamani (ITA)

WED, 20.07., 1330: Line Kjoersvik (NOR) 9 v 7 Mirjana Gruijcic (VEN)

WED, 20.07., 1600: Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) 9 v 2 Diana Stateczny (GER)

THU, 21.07., 1600: Yukiko Hamanishi (JPN) 9 v 4 Eliane Kurzen (SUI)

THU, 21.07., 1830: Sung-Hyun Jung (KOR) 9 v 6 Sandra Ortner (GER)

WED, 20.07., 1830: Vivian Villareal (USA) 9 v 2 Aspra Panchoo Indurjaan

WED, 20.07., 1100: Chun-Chen Chen (TPE) 9 v 6 Lyndall Hulley (AUS)

THU, 21.07., 1330: Allison Fisher (GBR) 9 v 3 Katrine Jensen (DEN)

 

Jasmin Ouschan (AUT)

Round 2- Quarter Finals

FRI, 22.07., 1330: Tiziana Cacciamani (ITA) 6 v 9 Line Kjoersvik (NOR)

FRI, 22.07., 1600: Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) 9 v 8 Yukiko Hamanishi (JPN)

FRI, 22.07., 1830: Sung-Hyun Jung (KOR) 9 v 7 Vivian Villareal (USA)

FRI, 22.07., 1100: Chun-Chen Chen (TPE) 9 v 7 Allison Fisher (GBR)

 

Semifinals

SAT, 23.07., 1330: Line Kjoersvik (NOR) 5 - 9 Jasmin Ouschan (AUT)

SAT, 23.07., 1100: Sung-Hyun Jung (KOR) 4 - 9 Chun-Chen Chen (TPE) 

 

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

SAT, 23.07., 1600: Line Kjoersvik (NOR) 9 v 7 Sung-Hyun Jung (KOR)

 

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

SUN, 24.07., 1100: Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) 9 v 5 Chun-Chen Chen (TPE)

 

9-Ball Men

Round 1

THU, 21.07., 1330: Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 11 v 8 Shin-Young Park (KOR)

WED, 20.07., 1600: Tom Storm (SWE) 11 v 10 Philip Reilly (AUS)

WED, 20.07., 1830: Rodney Morris (USA) 11 v 4 Roland Acosta (ARU)

THU, 21.07., 1830: Thomas Engert (GER) 11 v 9 Che-Wie Fu (TPE)

THU, 21.07., 1100: Ralf Souquet (GER) 10 v 11 Vangelos Vettas (GRE)

WED, 20.07., 1100: Charles Williams (USA) 11 v 7 Masashi Hoshi (JPN)

WED, 20.07., 1330: Pei-Wei Chang (TPE) 11 v 8 Rajenderen Govender (RSA)

THU, 21.07., 1600: Niels Feijen (NED) 11 v 10 Paul Potier (CAN)

 

Tom Storm (SWE)

 

Round 2 - Quarter Finals

FRI, 22.07., 1600: Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 11 v 10 Tom Storm (SWE)

FRI, 22.07., 1830: Rodney Morris (USA) 11 v 8 Thomas Engert (GER)

FRI, 22.07., 1100: Vangelos Vettas (GRE) 11 v 7 Charles Williams (USA)

FRI, 22.07., 1330: Pei-Wie Chang (TPE) 11 v 7 Niels Feijen (NED)

 

Semifinals

SAT, 23.07., 1100: Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 11 - 10 Rodney Morris (USA)

SAT, 23.07., 1330: Vangelos Vettas (GRE) 7 - 11 Pei-Wie Chang (TPE)

 

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

SAT, 23.07., 1600: Rodney Morris (USA) 11 v 2 Vangelos Vettas (GRE)

 

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

SUN, 24.07., 1130: Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 10 v 11 Pei-Wie Chang (TPE)

 

Snooker Men

Round 1

THU, 21.07., 1600: Bjoern Haneveer (BEL) 3 v 0 Robert Stephen (GBR)

WED, 20.07., 1830: Gavin Pantall (GBR) 3 v 0 Mutalieb Allie Abdul (RSA)

WED, 20.07., 1100: Gerard Greene (GBR) 3 v 1 Ralf Patrick Einsle (GER)

THU, 21.07., 1100: Tony Drago (MLT) 0 v 3 Keith E Boon Aun (SIN)

THU, 21.07., 1330: Neil Robertson (AUS) 1 v 3 Lasse Muenstermann (GER)

WED, 20.07., 1330: Jun-Hui Ding (CHN) 3 v 0 Eissa Al Hossani (UAE)

WED, 20.07., 1600: Mark Allen (GBR) 3 v 0 Hesham Abd El Salam (EGY)

THU, 21.07., 1830: Michael Holt (GBR) 3 v 0 Miguel Bernardino (BRA)

 

Round 2 - Quarterfinals

FRI, 22.07., 1830: Bjoern Haneveer (BEL) 3 v 2 Gavin Pantall (GBR)

FRI, 22.07., 1100: Gerard Greene (GBR) 3 v 0 Keith E Boon Aun (SIN)

FRI, 22.07., 1330: Lasse Muenstermann (GER) 0 v 3 Jun-Hui Díng (CHN)

FRI, 22.07., 1600: Mark Allen (GBR) 3 v 0 Michael Holt (GBR)

 

Tony Drago (MLT)

 

Semifinals

SAT, 23.07., 1330: Bjoern Haneveer (BEL) 2 - 4 Gerard Greene (GBR)

SAT, 23.07., 1100: Jun-Hui Ding (CHN) 4 - 1 Mark Allen (GBR)

 

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

SAT, 23.07., 1600: Bjoern Haneveer (BEL) 4 - 0 Mark Allen (GBR)

 

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

SUN, 24.07., 1300: Gerard Greene (GBR) 4 v 3 Jun-Hui Ding (CHN)

 

Carom Men

Round 1

THU, 21.07., 1830: Dick Jaspers (NED) 40 v 24 Christian Rudolph (GER)

WED, 20.07., 1100: Martin Horn (GER) 40 v 20 Javier Teran (ECU)

WED, 20.07., 1330: Torbjoern Blomdahl (SWE) 40 v 17 Ihab El Messery (EGY)

THU, 21.07., 1330: Semih Sayginer (TUR) 40 v 18 Ryuuji Umeda (JPN)

WED, 20.07., 1830: Murat Naci Coklu (TUR) 40 v 36 Vu Anh Duong (VIE)

WED, 20.07., 1600: Frederic Caudron (BEL) 40 v 22 Ramon Rodriguez (PER)

THU, 21.07., 1600: Louis E. Aveiga (ECU) 40 v 37 Jaime Bedoya (COL)

THU, 21.07., 1100: Daniel Sanchez (ESP) 40 v 20 Choi Dae Jong (KOR)

 

Round 2 - Quarter Finals

FRI, 22.07., 1100: Dick Jaspers (NED) 40 v 35 Martin Horn (GER)

FRI, 22.07., 1330: Torbjoern Blomdahl (SWE) 38 v 40 Semih Sayginer (TUR)

FRI, 22.07., 1600: Murat Naci Coklu (TUR) 40 v 24 Frederic Caudron (BEL)

FRI, 22.07., 1830: Louis E. Aveiga (ECU) 33 v 40 Daniel Sanchez (ESP)

 

 

 

Dick Jaspers (NED)

Semifinals

SAT, 23.07., 1100: Dick Jaspers (NED) 40 - 26 Semih Sayginer (TUR)

SAT, 23.07., 1330: Murat Naci Coklu (TUR) 27 - 40 Daniel Sanchez (ESP)

 

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

SAT, 23.07., 1600: Semih Sayginer (TUR) 40 - 32 Murat Naci Coklu (TUR)

 

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

SUN, 24.07., 1300: Dick Jaspers (NED) 41 v 42 Daniel Sanchez (ESP)

top